Born in Glasgow 1967.
Still alive

International Post Diplôme, École des Beaux Arts de Nantes (F)

MFA Glasgow School of Art (SCOT)

B.A. (Fine Art) School of cultural studies, Sheffield Hallam University (UK)

MultiPoint – International Research group, Nantes (F)

Ancestral Unemployment, Komplot, Brussels

Liberator House, FRAC Pays de la Loire, Carquefou (F)

Feel The Hollow, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Nantes (F)

Michelle Naismith, L’Espace Croisé, Centre d’Art Contemporain - Roubaix (F)

I See The Face, Zoo Gallery, Nantes (F)

Au Revoir Moodle Pozart, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh (SCOT)
Fever In Fever Out, sound by Kris Delacourt & Nico Dockx, « Halle de Poisson » Centre for Contemporary Art, Perpignan (F)

A Love Laboratory, The Collective Gallery, Edinburgh (SCOT)

If you lived here, you’d be home now, ...and I’d do anything to get girls in my bedroom, London (curated by Emma Hedditch) (UK)

From Dunoon to Coney Island, StreetLevel Gallery, Glasgow (SCOT)


Averty Show - Confort Moderne, Poitiers

Performance Proletarians - Le Magasin, Grenoble
Grand Opening ! – 2 person show with Timothy Davies, Tonus, Gallery Paris
The Dark Side of the Night - Curated by Art Affairs and Documents Foundation, Plodiv, Bulgaria

Only You, Only Me – Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles, Paris

The Magic Porridge Pot - Ateliers des Arques and in the village. After the residency curated by Daniel Dewar. With Owen Piper, Douglas Park, Liza May-Post, Michelle Naismith, Hendrik Hegray, Emmanuelle Lainey, Benjamin Valenza, Kaiser Kraft
In Fifteen Minutes Everyone will be in the Future (An opera) - Exhibition project for Week of Contemporary Art. Ancient Bath, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - Curators : Galina Dimitrova-Dimova and Dessislava Dimova. With Chto Delat, Michelle Naismith, Pierre Bismuth, Aaron Schuster, Toril Johannessen, Anetta Mona Chisa and Lucia Tkacova, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Jesse Jones, Lawrence Weiner, Emre Huner, Venelin Shurelov, Natalya Dyu, Boriana Ventsislavova
BIP (International biennale of photography and the moving image) Only You Only Me - MAMAC, Liege, Belgium. Collaboration with Hubert Marécaille
UHU - Hair Gallery, Glasgow, UK. Micro collaborations with Owen Piper
With artist including : Fiona Jardine, Douglas Park, Daniel Dewar, Mick Peter, David Shrigley, Liza May-Post...

Between the devil and the deep blue sea Galerie Melanie Rio, Nantes.
Curated by Fredéric Emprou with Neal Beggs, Michelle Naismith, Georgia Nelson, Marc Geneix, Hubert Marécaille, and Julien Grataloup.
Idéal # 13 ESPACE CROISÉ Roubaix, B4 France
Living Room - Moquette partout collaboration with Hubert Marécaille. Invited by Gregoire Motte, Artconnexion, Lille

Gang Forest exhibition with David Evrard, curated by Komplot. Les Halles, Porrentruy, Switzerland
Artist Film & Video at BBC Scotland in partnership with Scottish Gallery of Modern Art and part of the Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art
DONT ACTE - Espace Croisé, Roubaix, Lille
Vulture Tick - Animal Anology, works selected by Rut Blees Luxemburg
as part of The ’Skinned City’ project, Yinka Shonibare’s space, London
Forms of Organization I - What’s art got to do with it ? - screening in the Red House, Sofia in the framework of the Second International Biennial of Contemporary Art - Antakya, Turkey. Presented by Dessislava Dimova
I Am Getting So Far Out One Day I Wont Come Back At All - Duve Gallery, Berlin
Channel TV - collaboration with François Curlet for the cneai : Cneai, Chatou (FR), Kunsthalle, Lüneburg (De), Kunstverein Harburger Bahnof, Hamburg (De). (Oct-Dec)

Faux Jumeaux, collaboration with Ivo Provoost for a project initiated by Michel François and curated by Francois Curlet, S.M.A.K, Ghent
Kilomètre Zéro Galerie Art & Essay, Rennes
« Quand la première ivresse des succès bruyants... », from the collection of CAPC (Musée d’art contemporain de Bordeaux) and Louis Nègre - Château Guiraud, Sauternes, France, May 16
LOOP ’09, Barcelona - Screening of ’Opera’ at Espai Liceu, Barcelona

Curiosität, curated by François Curlet, Galerie Micheline Szwajcer, Antwerp
Architectures of survival, curated by Komplot, Brussels at Outpost, The Open Gallery, Art2102, Mandrake, Gallery 533 in Los Angeles
Opera : an artists film selection, Artprojx, Tate Britain, London

Lyon Biennale
Interdite Aux Moins de 18 ans, curated by Jean-Paul Jaquet, L’Observatoire-Maison Grégoire, Brussels
Yé Yé, curated by Neil Mulholland ,French Institute, Edinburgh
White Sabbath, 2 person show with Lili Reynaud-Dewar, curated by Patrice Joly, Galerie LH, Paris
Ideal Loop, Galerie Espace Ubu, Barcelona

Imagining Los Angeles, Pompidou Centre, Paris
Madame La Baronne était plutôt manièrée, assez rococo et totalement baroque, curated by Emilie Renard, Art Centre Mira Phalaina, Montreuil, Paris
For Cities : Zoom Back Camera, curated by Mark Aerial Waller, City Atrium, London

New Opportunities for Focused Listening, collaborative audio project for the exhibition « Contact », The Lieu Unique, Nantes
Biz Art Center, Shanghai
Dashanzi International Art Festival, Beijing
Biennale ! Artist’s Film and Video 2005, Temporary Contemporary, London
Experimental Film & Video Festival, Seol

2 person Exhibition with Luc Aubort (curated by Judicäel Lavrador), Gallery Alain Le Gaillard, Paris
Darling Trees, Do You Need Telling, 2 person show with Mick Peter (curated by Sorcha Dallas), Switchspace, Glasgow
Fully Functional (curated by Charlotte Laubard and « A Constructed World »), More Fools In Town, Turin
XS,F.A. Projects, London
Eldorado’s Fridays (curated by Dessislava Dimova and Anne Pontégnie), Brussels
Can I Caress The Hope…, project around the housing project, Malakoff, Nantes with the artists and architects collective : « La Valise »
Time Warp (curated by Valerie Chartrain and Dessislava Dimova), Public, Paris
Collaborative Intervention in the MuKHA (Museum of Contemporary Art), Antwerp with Nico Dockx, Douglas Park & Kris Delacourt
Vollevox#12, Brussels
GangHut, Spike Island, Bristol, UK (curated by Kevin Reid)
The Birthday Party, The Collective Gallery, Edinburgh
Heroes and Heroines, adventures in other’s realities, performance event , FACT, Liverpool with Hayley Newman, Kevin Reid and Bob and Roberta Smith,

Nurseryworld, Gallery Jennifer Flay, Paris
Utopia Stations (curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Molly Nesbitt & Rikrit Tiravanija), Venice Biennale, collaboration with N.Dockx, D.Park & K.Delacourt
Disquiet Tectonica /Tectonic Disquieta, collaboration avec K .Delacourt, N.Dockx & D.Park, Gallery Richard Foncke, Ghent
Complètement a l’Ouest, Zoo Galerie, Nantes
Argos festival Brussels – Play For Time, collaboration with « Building Transmissions »
The Castle of Crossed Destinies, Glassbox, Paris

Black box cinema, ARGOS festival, Brussels
Play For Time, Museum of Film, Antwerp
Cinematexas, Austin, Texas, USA
Blow By Blow, Zoo Gallery, Nantes
Let’s Panic Later – Küenstlerhaus, Dortmund, Germany
My Father is The Wise Man of The Village (FUSION Collaborations with Artlink, Edinburgh) – Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
The Day of The Queel - Chelsea Millbank Site , Tate Britain and Chelsea School of Art, (curated by Clementine Deliss)
Somewhere – (collaboration with Anne Elliot and Evelyn Whitefield) Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham (curated by Angela Kingston)

Ways of Doing The Night – 2 person show with Mick Peter, Tramway, Glasgow
Best Eagle - Transmission Gallery, Glasgow
Mediarama – Centre for Contemporary Art, Andalucia, Spain
Persistence of Vision – artist’s installations, International Film Festival, Edinburgh
Until That Time – curated by Mairead McLean, Film Centre, Dublin
Senselessness-lessness – Tramway, Glasgow
Mise-en Scène – curated by Sharon Kivland, CFAR (Centre for Freudian Analysis and Research) - London
X – Video Screening , The Lux Centre, London
The National Review of Live Art – The Arches, Glasgow

ME WE – The Project Space, Athens
Loving at Home – curated by Michelle Naismith, Edsvik Konst och Kultur, centre for contemporary art, Stockholm
A day Like Any Other - Stavanger Culture House (curated by Francis McKee), Stavanger, Norway
Magnetic North – Film & Video Umbrella, ICA (Institute of Contemporary Art), London
Additional Research into the Phenomenon – curated by Mick Peter, Glasgow Project Room
MFA – CCA (Centre for Contemporary Art) Glasgow

Asylum – Milch Gallery, London
Citizen 2000 – Collective Gallery, Edinburgh
Loving at Home – curated by Michelle Naismith, CFAR, London
Surprise – Kunstraum B2, Leipzig
Magnetic North – Laing Gallery, Newcastle
Pixel Vision– Royal Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh

Vulgar Tongues – CCA (Centre for Contemporary Art), Glasgow
Disquieting Strangeness – curated by Sharon Kivland, CFAR, London
-Lo Caust Glostrophobic Slof - curated by Tim Goldie, Galerie Ko-Raw, London

Metronome (No1 London) – 100 days programme, Documenta X, Kassel
Spinning the Tale – ICA (Institute of contemporary Art), London
Fascinum - with Sharon Kivland and Shelagh Wakely, London ArtHouse
Video Lounge – Gallery Index, Stockholm
Lightbulb Delight – Gallery G.U.N, Oslo
Captured –Milch Gallery, London
a Little Object – curated by Sharon Kivland, CFAR, London
Sick of Goodbyes - 56 Exmouth Market, London

Whitechapel Open – Whitechapel Gallery, London